Athletic Hall of Fame

Established in 1996, the University of Mary Washington Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes the top individuals and teams in the history of the athletic program at the school.

2017 HALL OF FAME BANQUET PHOTO GALLERY

 

The 22nd annual UMW Athletic Hall of Fame Banquet will take place on Saturday, February 3, 2018 as part of Hall of Fame Day at the school. Activities will include a reception with Hall of Famers and current student-athletes, recognition at halftime of the men’s basketball game at 3:00, a social hour, and banquet at 7:00 p.m. For more information, please contact Clint Often at coften@umw.edu.

HYATT PLACE HOTEL - Corporate Partner of UMW Athletics - HOTEL RESERVATIONS


UMW Athletic Hall of Famers, Nomination Process

If you would like to nominate someone for the UMW Athletic Hall of Fame, please use THIS FORM. Athletes must have finished their careers at least ten years before they may be nominated.

Class of 1996
Ethel Armstrong '63
Ruth Bonner Grosskopf '85
Frank Gilmore '84
Bill Lohr '86
Deb Reid '82
1982 AIAW Champion W. Tennis Team

Class of 1997
Buddy Hawley '87
Pam Heller '87
Jenny Utz '82

Class of 1998
President William Anderson
1988 NCAA Champion W. Tennis Team

Class of 1999
Dr. Edward Hegmann
Glenn Smith '89

Class of 2000
Scott Karr '90
Peggy McKelvey '88
Shane Shackford '90

Class of 2001
Dan Beverly '91
Kim Cosgriff '91
Dave Lausten '91
1991 NCAA Champion W. Tennis Team

Class of 2002
Sean Carpenter '90
Christy Copper '91
Diane DeFalco '91

Class of 2003
Tammy Buhite '93
Matt Mejia '93
Sheri Whited '91

Class of 2004
Don Purcell '93
Leslie Roland '94

Class of 2005
Lesley Krush '93
April Moshos '94
Tony Trepal '93

Class of 2006
Sarah King '96
Jeff Kramer '96
Candice Malone '94

Class of 2007
Jon Gates '97
Jeff Hootselle '97
Tim Selgas '97
Myra Simpson '97

Class of 2008
Eliza Barcus '96
Eliza Huber Scott '96
Chris Rice '98
Jennifer Wilson Buck '94

Class of 2009
Chris Blelloch '97
Charlotte Cockrell '98
Eric Guyton '99
Felicity Smith '98
Chris Wallace '97

Class of 2010
Mariah Butler '00
Craig Gillan '98
Johanna Klein '00
Stephanie Lowe '96
Kim Myers '00 

Class of 2011
Roy Gordon
Yurissa Mitchell '00
Lea Schon '01
Stefanie Teter '96
Jin Wong '97

Class of 2012
Kim Alvis '00
Ellen Anderson '01
Bridget Geiman '01
Erik Kochert '02
Jessica Morris '02

Class of 2013-14
Bobby Bergin '03
Dan Dupras '03
Tom Sheridan
Conor Smith '03
1993 Field Hockey Team

Class of 2014-15
Melissa Block '04
Carol Hawley '84
Tamalyn Reed '93
Megan Reese '98
1997 Men's Soccer Team

Class of 2015-16
Erin Caulfield '01
Peter Diamond '03
Stan Soper
Tasha Thomas '95
1992 Women's Soccer Team

Class of 2016-17
Paul Bristow '06
Mark Matthews '94
Phyllis Quinn '77
Dan Uyar '04
2001 Women's Lacrosse Team